Wye rowers make a big splash at British titles

Sunday 24th July 2022 6:00 am
Share
()

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

FOUR Wye rowers stormed to the U18 fours title at the British Rowing Junior Championships in Nottingham on Sunday.

The quartet of Monmouth School for Boys students, pictured right, three of whom are representing Wales in the Home Countries International in London this Saturday, raced in Hereford RC colours and took out the eight-boat time-trial by just 0.8 secs from a Hampton/Molesey combination.

That gave Alfie Wynter, Ethan Chick, Henry Fraser and Dan Dutton-Smith a centre lane in the six-boat final on a sweltering hot Holme Pierrepont lake.

And they stormed straight to the front of the pack, leading Aberdeen Schools by 1 1/4L at 500m, and stretching out to 2L at half-way.

The lead had grown to 2 1/2L with 500m of the 2km course to race, and they came home just over 2L clear of the hampton outfit in 7mins 03.11 secs, with the Scots taking bronze just feet back.

Monmouth Comprehensive School’s Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank and Seren Van der Horst placed eighth out of 29 in their girls’ U16 double sculls time-trial to put them in the B final.

They then placed fourth for 10th overall chasing home Henley RC, York RC and Kingston RC duos, with Trafford RC behind.

The boys’ U18 quadruple scull of Tom McNally, Elliot Lynch-Warden, Boris Hale and Lewis Edwards finished just a length down on London outfit Team Keane to place fourth in their C final for 16th overall, with Sunderland City 2L further back.

Monmouth School for Girls’ student Ailsa Whitehead came third in the C final of the U14 girls’ singles after her time-trial, in the seventh fastest time of the 33 entries, which would have won the B final.

Meanwhile, Alfie Wynter, Ethan Chick and Henry Fraser will be taking on England, Ireland and Scotland as part of the Wales junior team this Saturday, alongside Monmouth School for Boys cox Ben Jennery and Monmouth School for Girls’ Elina Wright and Eleanor Emes who go in the girls’ coxed four and eight.

Monmouth Comprehensive School’s Peaches Hale and Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank are also part of the team to race at London’s Docklands, while Tom Powell has been selected as first reserve for the junior men’s team.

The team includes rowers from top junior rowing centres Shiplake, Royal Shrewsbury, Hartpury and wycliffe.

The senior team also includes the likes of 2019 GB world championships double sculler Ruth Siddorn, 2019 GB world junior cap Angharad Broughton, and British universities medallists Aidan Thompson and Llandaff RC twins Rob and John Davies.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0