Big high five for rowers

Friday 20th May 2022 11:00 am
Share
The winning MC quad Beth Crossley, Laura Willis, Ella Miles and Megan Clifton
The winning MC quad Beth Crossley, Laura Willis, Ella Miles and Megan Clifton (Monmouth Comp )

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Junior Wye rowers headed to the River Avon where they made a big splash winning no less than five trophies.

Monmouth Comprehensive School’s rowers came home with three pots from the 1,000m Bristol Avon Regatta at Saltford, while Monmouth School for Boys landed J16 fours and Monmouth School for Girls’ U14 quad scull triumphed in their first ever event.

Seren Van der Horst and Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank followed up victory at Evesham Regatta two weeks earlier with another fine performance, winning a tight J16 girls’ double sculls final by just a canvas from top Thames club Maidenhead.

Comprehensive club mates Beth Crossley, Laura Willis, Ella Miles and Megan Clifton put on a classy showing to beat Canford School by just over a length and Pangbourne by 2L in the final to take the girls’ J18 quadruple sculls.

And Tom Powell followed up singles victory at Evesham by taking the J18 men’s title with fine wins over Maidenhead, Christchurch by just over a length and Pangbourne by a distance in the final.

It was Tom’s third win of the season having also landed the junior quads at Evesham with club mates Jack Bufton, Elliot Lynch-Warden and Tom Coates, where Halle Unsworth and Harriet Morgan were also successful in girls’ J18 doubles.

Back at Saltford. Monmouth School for Boys’ J16 boat of Will Latheron, Phillip Lawler, George Whittal-Williams, Ben Holley and cox Ben Jennery, beat Monkton Combe’s B boat comfortably in their opener before taking the pots by just over a length from their A boat.

Monmouth School for Girls’ also launched four beginner quads in their first ever regatta experience. And their top two boats stormed into the band one final with wins over Avon and St George’s before the A boat of Grace Jones, Lily Ebsworth, Ailsa Whitehead, Freya Berglund and cox Lily Shilcock took the title.

Other races saw Monmouth Comprehensive’s girls’ U16 quad beat Pangbourne before losing out in the final by 2L to Maidenhead.

The boys’ J18 double George Knight and Jack Bufton beat St George’s College before missing out by just a canvas to Christchurch in the final, while the girls’ J18 double Beth Crossley and Laura Willis lost by just a length to Maidenhead and the J15 boys’ quad Freddy Potts, Arthur Dennant, Robin Comben, Matt Fell and Keris McShane pushed Avon hard.

Monmouth School for Boys’ U18 four beat Canford in their opener before losing out to Pangbourne by 3L, while their two U14 quads lost out narrowly to two Avon boats.

The school missed out by 2.5L to Pangbourne in U18 8s, while the J14 octuple and J15 coxed both missed out to St George’s.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0