Dust settles on some election surprises

By Desmond Pugh in Politics

A FEW shock results came out of the Monmouth ballot boxes last night with the town mayor, Councillor Chris Munslow losing his town seat to an Indy candidate Anna Antebi.

Another surprise result at county level was the election of Matt Feakins, who ousted long-standing councillor Alan Wintle and will take his seat on Monmouthshire County Council alongside fellow Welsh Conservative Jamie Treharne, who held off strong competition from Terry Christopher and Su McConnel.

The Conservatives held onto Wyesham at county level with Usk’s Laura Jones just beating Labour’s Catherine Fookes to the hot-seat by 24 votes.

Richard Roden took the Dixton with Osbaston seat for the Conservatives – left vacant by councillor Bob Hayward who is retiring from political life - with a thumping 246 lead over Liberal Democrat Anthea Dewhurst.

Out of the 15 candidates put forward by the Indy Monmouth group for the town council, seven were elected, although some may be disappointed that figurehead Rachel Jupp failed to gain a seat in the Wyesham ward. Her father, Charles Boase also didn’t poll enough votes to take a seat in Overmonnow, a ward that saw long-standing councillor Sue Chivers lose her seat for the want of only 13 votes.

Again at town level, Jamie Treharne for the Welsh Conservatives took the most votes in Overmonnow with sitting councillor John Fletcher and former councillor Terry Christopher also elected.

Newcomer Su McConnel for the Welsh Labour just scraped past Sue Chivers to make the fourth candidate on the elected list.

Dixton with Osbaston, saw Richard Roden, Conservative; Anthea Dewhurst, Liberal Democrats; Indy Monmouth’s Claudia Blair and Independent Jane Lucas leave three Indy candidates out of the race.

Wyesham saw one of the youngest candidates, Jess Stephens, take poll position, with Councillor Jane Gunter, the present deputy mayor, Indy’s Ken Breeze and Kelly Jackson-Graham ousting sitting councillor Ray Bradley and keeping out two Welsh Labour candidates, Steve Hughes and Lyn Tanner and Indy’s Rachel Jupp.

For the Drybridge ward, Matt Feakins was re-elected along with two Indy candidates Felicity Cotton and Alice Legg.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C